Before It's News | People Powered News
[…] Nor does it apply to Chester A. Arthur, George Romney, John McCain, Rick Santorum, Marco Rubio, or Bobby Jindal.

Despite the complaints of Obama supporters to the contrary, race has nothing to do with the issue. Political affiliation has nothing to do with the issue. The issue is whether the U.S. Constitution is the law of the land and should be followed. The issue is whether this is a nation of laws—or a nation of men who believe they are above the law.

Note: Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 reads: “No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.” [Emphasis added] The bold-faced text is the exception that allowed George Washington, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, and others to be president even though they were not natural born citizens.