Before It's News | People Powered News
[…] (2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

For an event of potentially great magnitude, why would anyone encourage American citizens concerned about a candidate’s eligibility to stay home? Could the judge have Obama jailed if he does not comply with the subpoena?

Did anyone in the Obama regime learn of crimes after they were committed and fail to report them? 18 USC, Section 3 states:

Sec. 3. Accessory after the fact

Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years.

United States Code addressing blackmail reads:

Sec. 873. Blackmail